Go to Top

SATURDAY 3 AUGUST

Refshaleøen

The Secret Tours

  • High up & Deep down
  • Earth & Concrete & 100 steps
  • Art on the edge

 

If you want to join a secret tour, show up at our information booth. You don’t have to sign up in advance. The tour lasts for approximately an hour.

 

The secret guided tours depart every hour at    :15

First tour 12:15

Last tour 19:15

The tours are in danish – english trip departs at 16:15.

 

The Shipyard Route – explore the docklands on your own

The dockland of Refshaleøen was home to the city’s shipyard, Burmeister & Wain, for 125 years. In its heyday, the shipyard was Denmark’s largest workplace. After the shipyard closed in 1996, the area lay dormant for many years. Now the docklands are being transformation into an incubation zone for creative start-ups. Nonetheless, all the buildings bear witness to the golden era of shipbuilding. Hosting The Shipyard Route, the Refshaleøen Real Estate Company, which currently owns the land, seeks to relate some of the industrial legacy of the area.

 

Meet a former employee and receive the route at Hovedvagten every day until 20:00.

 

Grass-root workshops

Explore the budding workshops of Refshaleøen: The Pink and Blue Mechanic workshops allow you to try your talent at auto repair hands-on. You can also board the naval vessel: “Ternen – Survivor of History” and become part of its future.

 

14:00: Pink Mechanic

16:00: Blue Mechanic

14:00-18:00: Ternen – Survivor of History

 

See map

 

Admiral Kaj

De Forenede Sejlskibe

Vintage sailing ship departures from Admiral Kaj:

12:00 – 15:00 – 18:00 – 20:00

 

Rie the motorboat

Discover secret parts of the harbour:

Departs every hour  :30 from 12.30 – 20.30

 

No advance booking for the sail trips. Show up early – first-come-first-served.

 

By the harbourside

Renaissance dance by Contrapasso

14:00 and 15:00

 

M/S Samka – the floating stage

Salsa party with Salseros:

19:30 – 21:00

 

See map

 

Islands Brygge

See map

 

Dansescenen (Dance Stage)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-13:00 Line dancing, zumba and hip hop The Line Dance Club Ydercirklen
13:00-13:30 True love of dance – to inspiring music Copenhagen Sports Association for the Mentally Disabled
13:30-15:00 Dance from around the world Global Kidz
16:30-18:00 Indian performing arts from classical to Bollywood Indians in Denmark
18:00-20:00 Swing dance for all Swingin’ Hepcats
20:00-22:00 Swing dance to jazz music Ministry Of Balboa

 

Havnebadet (Harbour Bath)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-18:00 Russian water roulette Vinterbad Bryggen
15:30-16:30 “Sleeping Beauty” ballet performance Bech Balletten

 

Streetområdet (The Street Zone)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-18:00 DJ GAM3/StreetMekka
12:00-13:00 Hip hop dance for children GAM3/StreetMekka
13:00-15:00 Open street basket training GAM3/StreetMekka
15:00-16:00 Hip hop dance GAM3/StreetMekka
16:00-18:00 Dance battle GAM3/StreetMekka
18:00-21:00 Foot tennis with cool moves Copenhagen Foot Tennis and Athletics Club

 

Children’s culture

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-18:00 Love puppets Copenhagen Children’s Culture Centres
12:00-18:00 Drama, puppet workshop Copenhagen Children’s Culture Centres
17:00 Dance workshop Copenhagen Children’s Culture Centres

 

Kids

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-14:00 Tiger training for families with young children Tigertræning
12:00-18:00 Children’s rights universe with fun and games Save the Children, youth division
14:00-17:00 Challenging activities for the whole family Familieidræt

 

The Culture Centre Islands Brygge /KIB

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-14:00 Fun dramatic universe for children Den Lille Dramaskole
16:30-17:30 Dogma impro theatre show Det Hvide Snit
18:00-19:00 Passionate flamenco dance Flamenco Society of Copenhagen El Duende
20:00-21:00 Live music Wanted Jacks
21:30-22:30 Live music The Die
23:00-00:00 Live music IMAGO

 

Open-Air Stage

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-13:00 Yoga activities Natha Yoga Centre
13:00-13:30 Modern and creative dance Stands&Dans
14:00-15:30 Modern fusion group dance Tribaldance.dk
14:00-15:30 Drum rhythms on stage, the street and harbourside The Drum Orchestra Slagkraft
15:30-16:00 Dance show with children and the young Dans med Joy
16:00-17:00 Charleston workshop SwingShoes
17:00-17:30 Modern and creative dance Stands&Dans
18:00-19:00 Traditional African music and dance Akwaaba
19:00-20:00 Dance of all kinds for children and adults ElStudio/ CphDance
20:00-22:00 Drum rhythms on stage, the street and harbourside The Drum Orchestra Slagkraft

 

Muren (The Wall)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-14:00 Model aircraft simulator and much more Greater Copenhagen Model Aircraft Club
12:00-18:00 National Foot Volley Championship FDC – Futbol de Calle
12:00-18:00 Local heritage exhibition, film and lecture Islands Brygge Local Heritage Society and Archive
12:00-19:00 Dirty tricks with freestyle biking Danish Freestyle Cyclists
12:00-19:00 Friendly bocce tournament Bryggebladet
12:00-22:00 Meet Amager Motocross Club Amager Motocross Club
12:00-22:00 Sport stacking – against the clock KSSK (Copenhagen Sport Stacking Club)

 

Molen (The Pier)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-16:00 Action-packed team sport on water Copenhagen Kayak Polo Club
14:00-18:00 Coxless-four, recreational rowing KVIK Rowing Association

 

Plænen (The Lawn)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-13:00 Gymnastics for seniors Sporvejenes Sports Association
12:00-15:00 Agility show and dog rally course Amagerlands Agility and Obedience
12:00-15:30 Taekwondo for all Sundby Taekwondo Club
13:30-14:00 Dance of all kinds for children and adults ElStudio/ CphDance
14:00-15:00 Judo show and judo throws for all The MITANI Judo Club
15:00-16:00 Traditional Chinese health gymnastics and martial arts Tse Qi Gong & Taiji Quan
15:30-17:00 Introduction to Taoist tai chi  Taoist Tai Chi Society Denmark
16:00-17:30 Yoga activities Natha Yoga Centre
16:30-17:00 Dance of all kinds for children and adults ElStudio/ CphDance
17:00-22:00 Encounter classical Persian culture Danish Zarathustra Society
17:30-18:30 Japanese martial art Budo & Karate Club Kokusai SougoBudo Renm
18:30-22:00 Mini cricket match Copenhageners’ Multi-Ethnic Network (KMN)

 

Rondellen (The Roundel)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-18:00 Try playing squash on a mini-court Copenhagen Squash Club
12:00-22:00 Street tennis B93 Tennis

 

Multiscenen (The Multi-Stage)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-13:00 Passionate flamenco dance  Flamenco Society of Copenhagen El Duende
13:00-14:30 Open Drumming and spontaneous music Djembuka Jam
14:30-15:30 Oriental dance show Al-Djimal Al-Saida – De glade kameler
15:30-16:30 Latin dance Casa Latinoamericana
16:30-17:30 Colourful Peruvian dance Peruvians in Denmark
17:30-18:00 Presentation of Rwandan dance Rwandese Culture Union
18:00-19:00 Oriental dance in many different forms Oriental Dance Union (ODU)
19:00-20:00 Multicultural dance group Raices Latinas
20:00-21:00 Traditional Colombian dance Colombia Viva
21:00-22:00 Egyptian belly dance and folklore Body Cares – Oriental Belly Dance School

 

See map

 

Kalvebod Brygge

Time Activity Organisation
12:00 Pod-run race The Danish Architecture Center (DAC)
13:00 Guided tour of Kalvebod Brygge (Danish) The Danish Architecture Center (DAC)
14:00-16:00 Build your own bridge – workshop for kids The Danish Architecture Center (DAC)
15:00 Guided tour of Kalvebod Brygge (English) The Danish Architecture Center (DAC)
16:00 Pod-run race The Danish Architecture Center (DAC)
18:00-21:00 Line dance presentation and instruction Amager Linedancers

 

Enghave Brygge

DieselHouse – Maskinhallen

Time Activity Organisation
12:30 Engine start of the big engine from 1932 DieselHouse
13:30-14:30 “Sleeping Beauty” ballet performance Bech Balletten
14:30 Engine start of No 1 from 1904 DieselHouse
15:30-16:15 “Benched”: Circus theatre Teater Kimone
17:00 Engine start of Bur-Wain DieselHouse
17:30-18:30 “Sleeping Beauty” ballet performance Bech Balletten
18:30 Engine start of the big engine from 1932 DieselHouse
19:30 Engine start of No 1 from 1904 DieselHouse
20:30 Engine start of Bur-Wain DieselHouse

 

See map

 

Sydhavnen

Teglværkshavnen

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-18:00 Try your talent as a sea scout Fribytterne Sø
12:00-18:00 Rafting and stand-up paddling Rafting Club Copenhagen

 

Teglholmen

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-16:00 Fish installations and underwater cameras on the pier The Children’s Culture Centre Karens Minde & The Children’s Culture Centre Vesterbro & Illutron
12:00-18:00 Youth from Team Sjælør open the sports container Os på Sjælør
13:00-15:00 Tai chi for kids Ørkenfortet
13:00-16:00 Subsea art installations – workshop for children The Children’s Culture Centre Karens Minde & The Children’s Culture Centre Vesterbro & Illutron
14:00 The floating dance performance “Havdans” (Sea dance) The Children’s Culture Centre Karens Minde & The Children’s Culture Centre Vesterbro & Illutron
16:00 The floating dance performance “Havdans” (Sea dance) The Children’s Culture Centre Karens Minde & The Children’s Culture Centre Vesterbro & Illutron

 

Havnebadet (Harbour Bath)

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-16:00 Try a chilly plunge Badekompagniet Sluseholmen

 

Slusen

Time Activity Organisation
17:30-21:30 Sunset lounge KULTURHAVN

 

Selinevej, 2300 Copenhagen

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-22:00 Flying on the track Greater Copenhagen Model Aircraft Club

 

Motorbanen, Ved Slusen 2, 2300 Copenhagen

Time Activity Organisation
12:00-18:00 Track racing Amager Motocross Club

 

See map

 

Print Friendly